Podcastblaster Podcast Directory  Podcast Directory

Podcast Search   
Podcast title First Minister's Question Time (FMQs)
Website URL http://www.FMQs.scot
Description Archive of weekly podcast of First Minister's Question Time from the Scottish Parliament.
Updated Mon, 20 Jan 2020 10:30:11 +0000
Image First Minister's Question Time (FMQs)
Category News & Politics
Government & Organizations
Subscribe

Vote for this podcast
    Currently 0.00/5

Rating: 0.0/5 ( votes cast)

Link to this podcast First Minister's Question Time (FMQs)

Episodes

1. First Minister's Question Time 04/10/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/FMQS/04-1... download (audio/mpeg, 29.71Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside).

Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Con - Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab - Central Scotland) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for: Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) Joan McAlpine, Convener of The Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Relations Committee (SNP - South Scotland) Oliver Mundell, Spokesperson for Further Education, Higher Education and Science (Con - Dumfriesshire) Lewis Macdonald, Convener of The Health and Sport Committee (Lab - North East Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of the Liberal Democrats (LD - Mid Scotland and Fife) Gil Paterson (SNP - Clydebank and Milngavie) Neil Bibby (Lab - Mid Scotland) James Dornan, Convener of The Local Government and Communities Committee (SNP - Glasgow Cathcart) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming & Deputy Convener of The Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee (Con - Ayr) Ruth Maguire, Convener of The Equalities and Human Rights Committee (SNP - Cunninghame South) Christine Grahame, Deputy Presiding Officer (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health & Deputy Convener of The Equalities and Human Rights Committee (LD - Edinburgh Western) Rhoda Grant, Parliamentary Business Manager and Women and Equality spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Shona Robison (SNP - Dundee City East)

The next FMQs will be Thursday 25th October 2018, after the recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



2. First Minister's Question Time 27/09/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/27-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.11Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside).

Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Con - Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab - Central Scotland) Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs & Convener of The Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee (Con - Highlands and Islands) Claire Baker, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs & Deputy Convener of The Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Affairs Committee (Lab - Mid Scotland and Fife) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Patrick Harvie, Co-convener of the Scottish Greens (Green - Glasgow) Iain Gray, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education, Skills and Science (Lab - East Lothian) Tom Arthur, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs & Convener of The Pow of Inchaffray Drainage Commission (Scotland) Bill Committee (SNP - Renfrewshire South) Colin Smyth, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (Lab - South Scotland) Rona Mackay, Deputy Convener of The Justice Committee (SNP - Strathkelvin and Bearsden) Stuart McMillan, Deputy Convener of The Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde) Maurice Golden, Chief Whip and Business Manager (Con - West Scotland) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con - South Scotland) Elaine Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Eradication of Poverty and Inequality (Lab - Central Scotland) Claudia Beamish, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Lab - South Scotland) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson for Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney)

 

The next FMQs will be Thursday 4th October 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



3. First Minister's Question Time 20/09/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/20-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.73Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside).

Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Con - Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab - Central Scotland) Angela Constance (SNP - Almond Valley) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson for Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con - South Scotland) Shona Robison (SNP - Dundee City East) Patrick Harvie, Co-convener of the Scottish Greens (Green - Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of the Liberal Democrats (LD - Mid Scotland and Fife) Finlay Carson, Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Animal Welfare and the Digital Economy (Con - Galloway and West Dumfries) Ruth Maguire (SNP - Cunninghame South) Jenny Marra, Convener of The Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee (Lab - North East Scotland) Alasdair Allan (SNP - Na h-Eileanan an Iar) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure (Con - West Scotland)

The next FMQs will be Thursday 27th September 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



4. First Minister's Question Time 13/09/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/13-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.69Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (Con - Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab - Central Scotland) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure (Con - West Scotland) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of the Liberal Democrats (LD - Mid Scotland and Fife) Mark Ruskell, Spokesperson for: Climate, Energy, Environment; Food & Farming (Green - Mid Scotland and Fife) James Dornan (SNP - Glasgow Cathcart) Johann Lamont, Convener of The Public Petitions Committee (Lab - Glasgow) George Adam (SNP - Paisley) Stewart Stevenson (SNP - Banffshire & Buchan Coast) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Gordon MacDonald (SNP - Edinburgh Pentlands) Iain Gray, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education, Skills and Science (Lab - East Lothian) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Dean Lockhart, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Shona Robison (SNP - Dundee City East)

 

The next FMQs will be Thursday 20th September 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



5. First Minister's Question Time 06/09/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/06-0... download (audio/mpeg, 30.93Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Neil Findlay Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Lothian) Willie Coffey (SNP - Kilmarnock and Loudoun) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for: Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) Pauline McNeill (Labour – Glasgow) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Kezia Dugdale (Labour – Lothian) Emma Harper, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (SNP – South Scotland) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Conservative – Ayr) Fulton MacGregor Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD – Edinburgh Western) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Labour – Central Scotland) Miles Briggs Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Con - Lothian) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Tavish Scott Spokesperson for Education and Sport (LD - Shetland)

The next FMQs will be Thursday 13th September 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



6. Programme for Government 2018-19
http://www.fmqs.scot/pfg/2018-... download (audio/mpeg, 27.50Mb)

Description:

A Bonus Episode!

First Minister The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon launched the Scottish Government's Programme for this parliamentary session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 6th September 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



7. First Minister's Question Time 28/06/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 27.06Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Sandra White (SNP - Glasgow Kelvin) Mike Rumbles, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs and Business Manager (LD - North East Scotland) Finlay Carson, Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Animal Welfare and the Digital Economy (Con - Galloway and West Dumfries) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr) Gail Ross, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Sir Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands)

 The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 6th September 2018, after the Summer Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



8. First Minister's Question Time 21/06/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 31.01Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Gordon MacDonald (SNP - Edinburgh Pentlands) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Mairi Gougeon, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (SNP - Angus North and Mearns) John Finnie (Green - Highlands and Islands) 3Spokesperson for: Justice; Transport, Tourism; Rural & Island Communities Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) James Kelly, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Constitution (Lab - Glasgow) Ruth Maguire (SNP - Cunninghame South) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Emma Harper, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (SNP - South Scotland) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland) Mark Griffin (Lab - Central Scotland) Clare Adamson (SNP - Motherwell and Wishaw) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 28th June 2018, the last before the Summer Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



9. First Minister's Question Time 14/06/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 30.34Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Finlay Carson, Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Animal Welfare and the Digital Economy (Con - Galloway and West Dumfries) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Neil Findlay, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Lothian) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) David Stewart (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Welfare Reform (Con - West Scotland) John Finnie (Green - Highlands and Islands) 3Spokesperson for: Justice; Transport, Tourism; Rural & Island Communities Bruce Crawford (SNP - Stirling) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Gillian Martin, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (SNP - Aberdeenshire East) Clare Adamson (SNP - Motherwell and Wishaw) Claudia Beamish, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Lab - South Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 21st June 2018, the penultimate of the session.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



10. First Minister's Question Time 07/06/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 31.54Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Lewis Macdonald (Lab - North East Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Kezia Dugdale (Lab - Lothian) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD - Edinburgh Western) Clare Adamson (SNP - Motherwell and Wishaw) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 14th June 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



11. First Minister's Question Time 31/05/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 32.44Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Bruce Crawford (SNP - Stirling) Neil Bibby (Lab - Mid Scotland) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for: Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Maurice Corry, Spokesperson for Community Safety and Veterans Affairs (Con - West Scotland) Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Alex Neil (SNP - Airdrie and Shotts)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 7th June 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



12. First Minister's Question Time 24/05/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 32.03Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Rhoda Grant,Parliamentary Business Manager and Women and Equality spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Oliver Mundell, Spokesperson for Further Education, Higher Education and Science (Con - Dumfriesshire) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) James Kelly, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Constitution (Lab - Glasgow) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Dean Lockhart, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Annie Wells, Spokesperson for Mental Health, Public Health and Equalities (Con - Glasgow) Iain Gray, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education, Skills and Science (Lab - East Lothian) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport(Con - South Scotland)

 

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 31st May 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



13. First Minister's Question Time 17/05/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 29.63Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Welfare Reform (Con - West Scotland) Stuart McMillan (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde) Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Joan McAlpine (SNP - South Scotland) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Ash Denham, Minister for Business, Innovation and Energy (SNP - Edinburgh Eastern) George Adam (SNP - Paisley) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Annie Wells, Spokesperson for Mental Health, Public Health and Equalities (Con - Glasgow) Clare Adamson (SNP - Motherwell and Wishaw) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) John Finnie (Green - Highlands and Islands) 3Spokesperson for: Justice; Transport, Tourism; Rural & Island Communities 

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 24th May 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



14. First Minister's Question Time 10/05/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 29.49Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for: Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Adam Tomkins, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security, The Constitution and Equalities (Con - Glasgow) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Maurice Corry, Spokesperson for Community Safety and Veterans Affairs (Con - West Scotland) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD - Edinburgh Western) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Lewis Macdonald (Lab - North East Scotland) Graeme Dey (SNP - Angus South)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 17th May 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



15. First Minister's Question Time 03/05/18
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 30.91Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Claire Baker,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (Lab - Mid Scotland and Fife) Annie Wells, Spokesperson for Mental Health, Public Health and Equalities (Con - Glasgow) Colin Smyth, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (Lab - South Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Gillian Martin, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (SNP - Aberdeenshire East) Lewis Macdonald (Lab - North East Scotland) Mairi Gougeon, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (SNP - Angus North and Mearns) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Emma Harper, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (SNP - South Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 10th May 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



16. First Minister's Question Time 26/04/2018
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 31.65Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Christina McKelvie (SNP - Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse) Neil Findlay, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Lothian) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Ash Denham, Minister for Business, Innovation and Energy (SNP - Edinburgh Eastern) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con - South Scotland) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 3rd May 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.

 



17. First Minister's Question Time 19/04/2018
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/fir... download (audio/mpeg, 32.18Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Jenny Gilruth, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Mid Fife and Glenrothes) Mark Ruskell, Spokesperson for: Climate, Energy, Environment; Food & Farming (Green - Mid Scotland and Fife) Fulton MacGregor, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) Sandra White (SNP - Glasgow Kelvin) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Kezia Dugdale (Lab - Lothian) Sir Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands) Bill Kidd, Chief Whip (SNP - Glasgow Anniesland) Ben Macpherson, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Edinburgh Northern and Leith) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Ross Greer, Spokesperson for: International Development & External Affairs; Education & Skills; Culture & Media (Green - West Scotland) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport(Con - South Scotland) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Colin Beattie (SNP - Midlothian North and Musselburgh)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 26th April 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



18. The Conveners Group 17/04/2018
http://fmqsscot.libsyn.com/the... download (audio/mpeg, 51.13Mb)

Description:

The Conveners Group is made up of the Conveners of “each mandatory or subject committee” in the Scottish Parliament, and Chaired by the Presiding Officer (or a deputy).

It meets throughout the year, and periodically with the First Minister. These meetings are to “question to First Minister on the Scottish Government’s legislative programme“.

The First Minister, Nicola Sturgeon appeared and answered questions for 1h15m.

Christine Grahame - Chair (Deputy Presiding Officer) Clare Adamson - Social Security Committee Bruce Crawford - Finance and Constitution Committee Bob Doris - Local Government and Communities Committee James Dornan- Education and Skills Committee Johann Lamont - Public Petitions Committee Gordon Lindhurst - Economy, Jobs and Fair Work Committee Lewis MacDonald - Health and Sport Committee Joan McAlpine- Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Relations Committee Jenny Marra - Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee Christina McKelvie - Equalities and Human Rights Committee Margaret Mitchell - Justice Committee Edward Mountain - Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee Graham Simpson - Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee 

The transcript of the Conveners Group Meeting with the First Minister.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 19th April 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:
Email: Jack@FMQs.scot
Twitter: @FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



19. First Minister's Question Time 29/03/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/29-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.39Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Fulton MacGregor, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Graeme Dey (SNP - Angus South) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 19th April 2018, after the Spring Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



20. First Minister's Question Time 22/03/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/22-0... download (audio/mpeg, 30.90Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Sandra White (SNP - Glasgow Kelvin) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Tavish Scott, Spokesperson for Education and Sport (LD - Shetland) Mark Griffin (Lab - Central Scotland) Angus MacDonald (SNP - Falkirk East) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Neil Findlay, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Lothian) Stewart Stevenson (SNP - Banffshire & Buchan Coast) Stuart McMillan (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 29th March 2018, which will be the last before the Easter Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



21. First Minister's Question Time 15/03/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/15-0... download (audio/mpeg, 32.25Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Mark Ruskell, Spokesperson for: Climate, Energy, Environment; Food & Farming (Green - Mid Scotland and Fife) Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow) Finlay Carson, Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Animal Welfare and the Digital Economy (Con - Galloway and West Dumfries) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Iain Gray, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education, Skills and Science (Lab - East Lothian) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr) Kezia Dugdale (Lab - Lothian) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Joan McAlpine (SNP - South Scotland) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Claudia Beamish, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Lab - South Scotland) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for: Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) Kate Forbes, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Constitution (SNP - Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 22nd March 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



22. First Minister's Question Time 08/03/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/08-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.17Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Rhoda Grant,Parliamentary Business Manager and Women and Equality spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Sandra White (SNP - Glasgow Kelvin) Lewis Macdonald (Lab - North East Scotland) Christina McKelvie (SNP - Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse) Gillian Martin, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (SNP - Aberdeenshire East) Jamie Halcro Johnston, Spokesperson for Jobs, Employability and Training (Con - Highlands and Islands) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Stewart Stevenson (SNP - Banffshire & Buchan Coast)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 15th March 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



23. First Minister's Question Time 01/03/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/01-0... download (audio/mpeg, 32.63Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Kate Forbes, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Constitution (SNP - Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Welfare Reform (Con - West Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Ross Greer, Spokesperson for: International Development & External Affairs; Education & Skills; Culture & Media (Green - West Scotland) Ash Denham, Minister for Business, Innovation and Energy (SNP - Edinburgh Eastern) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 8th March 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



24. First Minister's Question Time 22/02/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/22-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.01Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Liam Kerr (Con - North East Scotland) Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Jackson Carlaw, Deputy Leader and Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Europe and External Affairs (Con - Eastwood) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Mairi Gougeon, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (SNP - Angus North and Mearns) Gillian Martin, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (SNP - Aberdeenshire East) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Linda Fabiani (SNP - East Kilbride)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 1st March 2018.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



25. First Minister's Question Time 08/02/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/08-0... download (audio/mpeg, 34.50Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Jenny Gilruth, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Mid Fife and Glenrothes) John Finnie (Green - Highlands and Islands) 3Spokesperson for: Justice; Transport, Tourism; Rural & Island Communities Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD - Edinburgh Western) Rhoda Grant,Parliamentary Business Manager and Women and Equality spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Miles Briggs,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Gail Ross, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Mark Griffin (Lab - Central Scotland) Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 22nd February 2018, after the Spring Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



26. First Minister's Question Time 01/02/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/01-0... download (audio/mpeg, 30.54Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Donald Cameron, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change & Land Reform (Con - Highlands and Islands) Claire Baker,Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (Lab - Mid Scotland and Fife) Sir Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Graeme Dey (SNP - Angus South) Anas Sarwar, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (Lab - Glasgow) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 8th February 2018, the last before the Spring Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



27. First Minister's Question Time 25/01/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/25-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.31Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Jenny Gilruth, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Mid Fife and Glenrothes) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Welfare Reform (Con - West Scotland) Kezia Dugdale (Lab - Lothian) Miles Briggs, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Sir Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Neil Bibby (Lab - Mid Scotland) Bill Kidd, Chief Whip (SNP - Glasgow Anniesland)

The Official Report of the session.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



28. First Minister's Question Time 18/01/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/18-0... download (audio/mpeg, 31.68Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) Jenny Marra (Lab - North East Scotland) Fulton MacGregor, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Claudia Beamish, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (Lab - South Scotland) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Finlay Carson, Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Animal Welfare and the Digital Economy (Con - Galloway and West Dumfries) Monica Lennon, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (Lab - Central Scotland) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Tavish Scott, Spokesperson for Education and Sport (LD - Shetland) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 25th January 2018.

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



29. First Minister's Question Time 11/01/2018
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/11-0... download (audio/mpeg, 33.11Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland) Gordon Lindhurst, Spokesperson for Legal Affairs (Con - Lothian) Johann Lamont (Lab - Glasgow) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party, Spokesperson for: Finance, Economy, Fair Work; Equalities (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Neil Findlay, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Lothian) Mairi Gougeon, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (SNP - Angus North and Mearns) Kate Forbes, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Constitution (SNP - Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) Maurice Golden, Chief Whip & Business Manager, Spokesperson for The Low Carbon Economy (Con - West Scotland) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Richard Lyle (SNP - Uddingston and Bellshill) 

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 18th January 2018

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



30. First Minister's Question Time 21/12/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/21-1... download (audio/mpeg, 29.66Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative & Unionist Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Central Scotland)

Constituency Questions

Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure (Con - West Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Supplementary Question

Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Stuart McMillan (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde)

Supplementary Question

Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Pauline McNeill (Lab - Glasgow) Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 11th January 2018, after the Christmas Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



31. The Budget 2018-19
http://www.fmqs.scot/budget/20... download (audio/mpeg, 65.24Mb)

Description:

Derek Mackay, Cabinet Secretary for Finance and the Constitution, presents the Scottish Government's Draft Spending and Tax Plans for 2018-19.

With questions from:

Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance, Scottish Conservative Party. Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party. Patrick Harvie, Co-Convenor of The Scottish Green Party. Willie Rennie, Leader of the Scottish Liberal Democrats. Kate Forbes, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Constitution (SNP - Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) Dean Lockhart, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North) James Kelly, Parliamentary Business Manager and Minister Without Portfolio (Lab - Glasgow) John Mason (SNP - Glasgow Shettleston) Maurice Golden, Chief Whip & Business Manager, Spokesperson for The Low Carbon Economy (Con - West Scotland) Alex Neil (SNP - Airdrie and Shotts) Jackie Baillie, Economy, Fair Work and Jobs Spokesperson (Lab - Dumbarton) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Adam Tomkins, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security, The Constitution and Equalities (Con - Glasgow) x Iain Gray, Education, Skills and Science Spokesperson (Lab - East Lothian) Ben Macpherson, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Edinburgh Northern and Leith) Miles Briggs, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian) Graeme Dey (SNP - Angus South) Anas Sarwar, Health Spokesperson (Lab - Glasgow) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Daniel Johnson, Shadow Education Minister (Lab - Edinburgh Southern) Tom Arthur, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Justice (SNP - Renfrewshire South) Donald Cameron, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change & Land Reform (Con - Highlands and Islands) Fulton MacGregor, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) Neil Bibby, Shadow Minister for Transport and Town Centres (Lab - Mid Scotland) Emma Harper, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (SNP - South Scotland) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Tavish Scott, Spokesperson for Education and Sport (LD - Shetland) Bruce Crawford (SNP - Stirling) Claire Baker, Justice Spokesperson (Lab - Mid Scotland and Fife) John Scott, Spokesperson for Farming (Con - Ayr)

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.

 



32. First Minister's Question Time 14/12/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/14-1... download (audio/mpeg, 27.33Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab – Dumbarton)

Constituency Questions

Elaine Smith (Lab - Central Scotland) Bob Doris (SNP - Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow)

Supplementary Questions

Liam McArthur, Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Mark Ruskell, Spokesperson for: Climate, Energy, Environment; Food & Farming (Green - Mid Scotland and Fife) Daniel Johnson, Shadow Education Minister (Lab - Edinburgh Southern) Christine Grahame (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale)

Supplementary Question

Lewis Macdonald, Culture, Sport, Tourism and External Spokesperson (Lab - North East Scotland) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife)

Supplementary Question

Iain Gray, Education, Skills and Science Spokesperson (Lab - East Lothian) Rhoda Grant, Rural Economy and Connectivity Spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Michelle Ballantyne, Spokesperson for Childcare and Early Years (Con - South Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 21st December 2017, which will also be the last FMQs before the Christmas Recess.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



33. First Minister's Question Time 07/12/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/07-1... download (audio/mpeg, 31.54Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab – Dumbarton)

Constituency Questions

Jenny Gilruth, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Mid Fife and Glenrothes) Rhoda Grant, Rural Economy and Connectivity Spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) George Adam (SNP - Paisley) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Supplementary Questions

Anas Sarwar, Health Spokesperson (Lab - Glasgow) Ivan McKee, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Glasgow Provan) Kenneth Gibson (SNP - Cunninghame North)

Supplementary Question

Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure (Con - West Scotland) Tavish Scott, Spokesperson for Education and Sport (LD - Shetland)

The Official Report of the session

The next FMQs will be Thursday 14th December 2017, which will also be Budget Day.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



34. First Minister's Question Time 30/11/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/30-1... download (audio/mpeg, 32.66Mb)

Description:

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

Questions:

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab – Dumbarton)

Supplementary Constituency Questions

John Finnie, Spokesperson for: Justice; Transport, Tourism; Rural & Island Communities (Green - Highlands and Islands) Kenneth Gibson, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Cunninghame North) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife)

Supplementary Questions

Mike Russell, Minister for UK Negotiations on Scotland's Place in Europe (SNP - Argyll and Bute) Gail Ross, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) Fulton MacGregor, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston)

Supplementary Questions

Peter Chapman, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity (Con - North East Scotland) Rhoda Grant, Rural Economy and Connectivity Spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Jackie Bailie, Economy, Fair Work and Jobs Spokesperson (Lab - Dumbarton)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 7th December 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



35. First Minister's Question Time 23/11/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/23-1... download (audio/mpeg, 31.59Mb)

Description:

The sixth FMQs as a podcast, and the first of the newly elected Leader of The Scottish Labour Party, Richard Leonard.

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Richard Leonard, Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Lab – Dumbarton) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) Mairi Gougeon, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Communities, Social Security and Equalities (SNP - Angus North and Mearns) Jeremy Balfour, Spokesperson for Welfare Reform (Con - Lothian) Gail Ross, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Office of the First Minister (SNP - Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) Kate Forbes, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Constitution (SNP - Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) Ash Denham, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs (SNP - Edinburgh Eastern) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) James Kelly, Parliamentary Business Manager and Minister Without Portfolio (Lab - Glasgow) Gillian Martin, Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform (SNP - Aberdeenshire East) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Iain Gray, Education, Skills and Science Spokesperson (Lab - East Lothian) Neil Findlay (Lab - Lothian)

The Official Reportof the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 30th November 2017, Saint Andrew’s Day.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright Licence.



36. (Deputy) First Minister's Question Time 16/11/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/16-1... download (audio/mpeg, 31.55Mb)

Description:

The First Minister is attending the The UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, so the Deputy First Minister fielded today's questions.

Deputy First Minister: John Swinney, Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (SNP - Perthshire North)

Questions:

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Jackie Baillie, Interim Leader of the Scottish Labour Party, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab – Dumbarton) David Torrance (SNP - Kirkcaldy) Tavish Scott, Spokesperson for Education (LD - Shetland) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) John Finnie, Justice, Transport & Tourism, Rural & Island Communities Spokesperson (Green - Highlands and Islands) Daniel Johnson, Shadow Education Minister (Lab - Edinburgh Southern) Graham Simpson, Spokesperson for Housing and Communities (Con - Central Scotland) Bruce Crawford (SNP - Stirling) Rachael Hamilton, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Culture and Tourism (Con - Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) Monica Lennon, Shadow Minister for Inequality (working across the Health and Education teams) (Lab - Central Scotland)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 23rd November 2017 and will also be the first of the newly elected Leader of The Scottish Labour Party, pending the result in the leadership election due on 18th November 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



37. First Minister's Question Time 09/11/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/09-1... download (audio/mpeg, 31.12Mb)

Description:

The fourth FMQs as a podcast.

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

Questions:

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab – Dumbarton) Alexander Stewart, Spokesperson for Local Government (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Alison Johnstone, Spokesperson for: Health & Sport; Social Security; Children & Young People (Green - Lothian) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con - South Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Bruce Crawford (SNP - Stirling) Graeme Dey (SNP - Angus South) Christine Grahame, Deputy Presiding Officer (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Murdo Fraser, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Finance (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) James Kelly, Parliamentary Business Manager and Minister Without Portfolio (Lab - Glasgow) Andy Wightman, Spokesperson for; Communities (including Housing); Land Reform; Local Government (Green - Lothian) Liam Kerr, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Con - North East Scotland) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD - Edinburgh Western) Neil Findlay (Lab - Lothian) Rhoda Grant, Rural Economy and Connectivity Spokesperson (Lab - Highlands and Islands)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 16th November 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



38. First Minister's Question Time 02/11/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/02-1... download (audio/mpeg, 30.57Mb)

Description:

The third FMQs as a podcast.

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

Questions:

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Jackie Baillie, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Economy, Jobs and Fair Work (Lab - Dumbarton) Andy Wightman, Local Government, Communities, Housing & Land Reform Spokesperson (Green - Lothian) Maurice Golden, Chief Whip & Business Manager, Spokesperson for The Low Carbon Economy (Con - West Scotland) Jamie Greene, Spokesperson for Transport and Infrastructure (Con - West Scotland) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) Mary Fee, Shadow Justice Minister (Lab - West Scotland) Clare Haughey (SNP - Rutherglen) Claire Baker, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Justice (Lab - Mid Scotland and Fife) Stuart McMillan (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde) Alex Cole-Hamilton, Spokesperson for Health (LD - Edinburgh Western) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills (Con – Mid Scotland and Fife) Iain Gray, Education, Skills and Science Spokesperson (Lab - East Lothian) Pauline McNeill, Shadow Inequality Minister (Health and Education) (Lab – Glasgow) George Adam (SNP - Paisley)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 9th November 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



39. First Minister's Question Time 26/10/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/26-1... download (audio/mpeg, 33.07Mb)

Description:

The second FMQs as a podcast, and the first back after the conference recess.

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)

The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Alex Rowley, Interim Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Mid Scotland and Fife) Brian Whittle Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con – South Scotland) Liam McArthur Spokesperson on Justice and Energy (LD - Orkney) Fulton MacGregor Parliamentary Liaison Officer to the Cabinet Secretary for Health and Sport (SNP - Coatbridge and Chryston) Patrick Harvie Co-convenor of the Scottish Green Party (Glasgow) Maree Todd (SNP - Highlands and Islands) Neil Findlay (Lab - Lothian) Willie Rennie, Leader of The Scottish Liberal Democrats (Mid Scotland and Fife) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) Edward Mountain, Spokesperson for Rural Affairs (Con - Highlands and Islands) James Kelly, Parliamentary Business Manager and Minister Without Portfolio (Lab – Glasgow)

The Official Report of the session.

The next FMQs will be Thursday 2nd November 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot 

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



40. The Conveners Group 26/10/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/conveners... download (audio/mpeg, 55.44Mb)

Description:

The second podcast, and the first special!

(The next FMQs will be Thursday 26th October 2017)

The Conveners Group is made up of the Conveners of "each mandatory or subject committee" in the Scottish Parliament, and Chaired by the Presiding Officer (or a deputy).

It meets throughout the year, and periodically with the First Minister. These meetings are to "question to First Minister on the Scottish Government’s legislative programme".

Christine Grahame Chair (Deputy Presiding Officer) Clare Adamson - Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee Jackie Baillie - Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee Bruce Crawford - Finance and Constitution Committee Graeme Dey - Environment, Climate Change and Land Reform Committee Bob Doris - Local Government and Communities Committee James Dornan - Education and Skills Committee Neil Findlay - Health and Sport Committee Johann Lamont - Public Petitions Committee Gordon Lindhurst - Economy, Jobs and Fair Work Committee Joan McAlpine - Culture, Tourism, Europe and External Relations Committee Christina McKelvie - Equalities and Human Rights Committee Margaret Mitchell - Justice Committee Edward Mountain - Rural Economy and Connectivity Committee Graham Simpson - Delegated Powers and Law Reform Committee Sandra White - Social Security Committee

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.



41. First Minister's Question Time 05/10/2017
http://www.fmqs.scot/fmqs/05-1... download (audio/mpeg, 32.16Mb)

Description:

The first FMQs as a podcast!

First Minister: The Rt. Hon. Nicola Sturgeon, Leader of the Scottish National Party (Glasgow Southside)
 
Questions:
The Rt. Hon. Ruth Davidson, Leader of the Scottish Conservative Party (Edinburgh Central) Alex Rowley, Interim Leader of the Scottish Labour Party (Mid Scotland and Fife) Oliver Mundell Spokesperson for Further Education, Higher Education and Science (Con - Dumfriesshire) Christine Grahame, Deputy Presiding Officer (SNP - Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) Brian Whittle, Spokesperson for Health Education, Lifestyle and Sport (Con - South Scotland) Willie Rennie, Leader of the Scottish Liberal Democrats (North East Fife) Mark Ruskell, Climate, Energy, Environment, Food & Farming Spokesperson (Green - Mid Scotland and Fife) Richard Lochhead (SNP - Moray) John Finnie, Justice, Transport & Tourism, Rural & Island Communities Spokesperson (Green - Highlands and Islands) Stuart McMillan (SNP - Greenock and Inverclyde) Liz Smith, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Mid Scotland and Fife) Iain Gray, Education, Skills and Science Spokesperson (Lab - East Lothian) Pauline McNeill, Shadow Inequality Minister (Health and Education) (Lab - Glasgow) Miles Briggs, Shadow Cabinet Secretary for Health & Sport (Con - Lothian)

The Official Report of the session.

The Parliament is in recess between 7th - 22nd October, the next FMQs will be Thursday 26th October 2017.

Any questions or comments, get in touch:

Jack@FMQs.scot

@FMQsScot

www.FMQs.scot

This podcast is not produced by The Scottish Parliament, but the all images and audio are reproduced under The Scottish Parliament Copyright License.